Friday, March 27, 2009

heading out for a few days

we are taking mini vacation to AZ to meet up with some friends that flew down to stay with her sister. we are taking rv...should be fun. Please pray for safe journeys...I'll try to blog while gone, but won't make any
and if you didn't, please sign guess book below....thanks to those of you that did!

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Added a sign in guest book

Please go to the bottom of my page and sign my guest book! I think it will be fun to see where everyone is from-just put state if you don't feel comfortable with city. :D

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Hail Damage...

We had a way wicked storm pass through this evening. I got hail damage on my van and dh got some on his older of the two trucks. :(

The girls and I were driving home from Walmart in it, in dd's car. The car doesn't look like it got any damage. We tried to find a covering, but everyone else was trying to do the same. All we could do is pray. It looks like moving through it helped the most. Dh and ds were in the other truck and it seems the same-no damage! PTL!

After we got home, there way a rainbow over the house. Dd said, "I told GOD that's not funny." I reminded her it was GOD's promise. I said, "What satan meant for evil, GOD is just reminding us of HIS promise!" :D

Thank YOU LORD for YOUR promises that are everlasting and true. Thank YOU that YOU kept us safe and protected us today while we drove home in the nasty weather. Thank YOU that even though satan tried to attack, YOU reminded us of YOUR promises and good things that YOU provide for us. YOU are such a good GOD and I love YOU. amen!

BTW...we might have some good news to share soon. I would appreciate if you keep us all in your continued prayers.

Blessings until next time!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

fun stuff

Dh and I moved the RV over to our POA's campground, so while the open house was taking place, you wouldn't see the driveway filled with stuff. Last night dh says his back and neck are hurting from our mattress at home. We actually drive over to the RV at 1:30 am and crawl into bed there! Yeah, we're nuts...but dh has spent so much time sleeping away from home, he's use to the other bed!

more funny things:
The other day Doodles and I were at Curves working out. (yeah we do that, I know, ya can't tell) and somehow we started talking with some other ladies about elephants gestation period. Another lady said she was watching a show the other day on Discovery (or one of those shows) about a baby elephant being born. One lady said, How does it come out? Head first or trunk first? and the lady thought she meant does that baby elephant come through the trunk! Oh my stars was that funny!!! Can you even imagine? ugh the pain...not like it's not painful enough...I mean almost 2 years of pregnancy, a 200+ pound baby....but through the trunk???? roflol!!!

The other day when I was at the credit union trying to take care of my bounced check (heavy sigh) the banking lady, Britina said, It's okay that's what we are here for. I said, "Well you're not here on Sunday"LOL and she replies, "NO, that's what church is for!" Amen sista!!! lol it was very funny...sure put a smile on my face! You have to understand, our CU is one of those that still believes in knowing everyone's name...we use to go in a start singing the theme to Cheers! LOL (um, they don't serve beer there though...LOL)

Okay, I think that's it for now...
Blessings until next time!

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Sunday Sing-Along

Yesterday, I was all upset because I accidently bounced a check. It's because I a few weeks ago, someone conveniently decided to use dh's Visa check card number for an online purchase of $600. We transfer the rest of our money into another acct and cancelled the cards. I've been using another checking account to pay bills. It got confusing, and though I had the money in there at the time, I forgot to transfer some more for something else. Needless to say, I was/am very upset with myself.

On the way to the credit union, I heard this song. Funny, because I almost picked this song last week. Now I know why it was this week's pick instead. LOL

The credit union did what they could on their end to help me. Hopefully the doctor I wrote the check to won't charge me a return fee.

Now if I can only remember that I'm not perfect, not that I really think I am, but sometimes I think I have to be...KWIM? and I make mistakes...and I'm nothing without HIM on the days I try...and not be so hard on myself, so I don't break down and cry in the credit union. Yes, I did! :P So, yes, I would appreciate prayers. :D

Thursday, March 19, 2009

After Midnight...

Belle had her cousin spend Monday night. I was chatting with a friend into the wee hours. It was around 12:15 and she comes in and asks if she and K could make cupcakes. Oh YAH, sure, I'm thinking....UMM NO, I don't think so! 12:15....cupcakes? Right! Needless to say, "Sweetie it's 12:15, you girls need to get ready to go to sleep soon." I'm such an uncool

Doodles and I went out shopping Monday for our traditional cornbeef and cabbage for St. Patrick's Day. While out at Walmart, I cracked up laughing, and said, "I think we should walk up to people that aren't wearing green, that we're going to pinch them!" Of course dd and I just laughed and laughed. I'll have you know we didn't pinch anyone, we had common sense and refrained, so we wouldn't end up in the pokey. LOL As my friend, M, said, "Yes, funny how common sense does that." I told her common sense takes the fun out of a lot of things! :P

I had fun talking to an old, old, old friend and past neighbor I found on facebook. He and his family lived next door to us when I was 7 and he was 5. He has a brother that is my age and a younger brother. Over the years our families still kept in touch. His mom was like a second mom to me. :) While we were visiting last night, on the phone, he said his dd(19) after finding out I found him on FB and he explained who I and my family was, said, "Dad they should have an Old People's FB!" and then when he told his mom and dad I found him on FB,and what his dd said, his dad looked at his dd and said, "Well then they should have an Old, Old People's FB because your grandma and I just joined!" roflol! I wanna know who his dd is calling old? :P

I'm saddened to hear the news of Natasha Richardson's death. So very sad. I loved her in the remake of the Parent Trap. My heart just sang when dd told me she had passed away. It so sad thinking she probably didn't know the LORD. My prayers go out to her friends and loved ones. May GOD use this for HIS glory and may they that don't know HIM get saved through this sad tragic loss.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

appalled and outraged!

I guess that would describe how I'm feeling at this moment!

Dh found out that he has Type 2 diabetes last week. He thought he runs in his family and he had been showing signs for awhile.

Today, I went to the American Diabetes Assoc. web site. They are thrilled by our new president's decision to support stem cell research! :(

WHEN? WHEN are people going to turn to the GREAT PHYSICIAN first? WHY? WHY is it so hard to look up?

FATHER GOD in the MIGHTY NAME of JESUS, I thank YOU that YOU are a healing GOD. I thank YOU that according to YOUR WORD in Isaiah 53:5 and again in 1 Peter 2:24 that by JESUS' STRIPES we were/are healed. LORD, I lift up those that don't understand this, and I ask that YOU would open their ears, their eyes and see YOUR TRUTH. I know that not everyone is always going to be healed because we live in a lost world, but LORD I know that healing is still for today, that it didn't die with the saints of old, and that we should come to YOU before going to the doctor. I thank YOU that doctors are YOUR mercy before whatever healing YOU intent to do takes place. I thank YOU for healing dh and working in his body. Thank you for healing me over and over again, my children, my family. Thank YOU for YOUR WORD and YOUR PROMISES. Help me to shed YOUR LIGHT and TRUTH to all those willing to receive. In JESUS' NAME. amen

Sunday, March 15, 2009

$100 reminder

Last year when we went to SC, the man that owned the RV park, was a Christian man. Now, I'm not one to worry much, but after the disasterous trip up, and the buying of new tires etc...I was rather concerned about money. Soon after we got to the RV park, and the owner got to know us, he gave dh a $100 bill...he said, "I don't know why I'm giving this to you, but I feel led by the LORD." Dh looked at me and said, "That's for you!" I knew what it was was a reminder from my FATHER...a reminder telling me not to worry about finances.

Yesterday, my dh and ds were at Home Depot, while the girls and I met up with a gal that I knew in Highschool (I share that later). While dh was there, he overheard a lady needing electrical help. Dh somehow ended up chatting with the woman and offered to do some electrical work for her, for $100. Her dh past away last year. :( When dh called to tell me, I thought, that's a little bit more than I thought he should charge.

When dh got home from doing the work last night, dh asked me if I thought he charged too much. I said, "It seemed like a little more than you would usual charge someone and with her being a widow..." Dh said, "Yeah, I was thinking the same thing." So he decided to call her, and let her know... (mind you my dh is a very fair and resonable person, he often doesn't take money at all...but has learned that sometimes you take it because the other person needs seed to plant and grow. Often he wouldn't charge when we really needed it, and the LORD reminded him he is worthy of the pay)

Dh called the lady and said, "Mrs. C, I feel like I charged you too much and would like to return some of the money. I haven't done contract work in awhile, and really didn't know what to charge." She told him that she thought it was a fair amount and she didn't feel overcharged at all. She wouldn't have accepted dh to do the job over at Home Depot if she felt it was unfair.

After dh got off the phone, later in the evening, he said, "No, $100 was fair, it was for her to plant a seed."

This morning, while still groggy, as I walked to the bathroom, the LORD spoke to me...this $100 was a reminder...everything is going to be fine, don't be concerned. :)

Oh LORD GOD, thank YOU for YOUR promises, that are faithful and true. Thank YOU that YOU never leave us, YOU never forsake us. Thank YOU that when we forget YOUR promises, YOU remind them to us. Thank YOU for each family that is represented when someone reads this blog, that they will be blessed-spiritually, physically, mentally, and financially according to YOUR promises in YOUR WORD. Thank YOU that YOU give them each peace, as YOU have given me. Thank YOU that YOU give them hope for each new day, and they will just trust YOU today and only for today, because tomorrow will take care of itself. Thank YOU for YOUR great love for us, and forgiveness that only YOU can give. In YOUR precious SON, JESUS' NAME. amen

Sunday Sing-Along

I was looking for a newer version of this song, that I heard on the radio the other day...I didn't find it. This is a great classic though!

Friday, March 13, 2009

yes, I'm still alive and yes, I'm still blogging...

long week with no internet...lots of prayer requests...will share at a later time...too tired now to deal with typing it all down. Blessings!

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Sunday Sing-Along

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

smallest thing, biggest pleasure!

I love when my kids find the biggest pleasure in the smallest thing! Today, my precious darlings were out flying a kite. The joy on their faces brought great joy to my heart! It was the perfect skies, and a nice March wind.

Bella has had her kite for almost a year, and every so often she asks if she may fly her kite...usually when it's not windy. LOL! When I told her sure, I wasn't even sure it was windy outside! Thank goodness it was! So she went out and was out flying her kite, then I asked Joe Bug to check on her. He went over to thing I knew they were both taking turns and the delight on their faces was so precious. I had to take pictures! :)

Soon it was time to run errands, so the kite had to be put away. When we got back Bella asked if she could go fly her kite again. Sure...soon she was running up to the RV door, crying. What is it? Sigh...the kite was stuck in the tree....OH NO!

I tried to get it out, but I broke the string. I saw the maintenance man and told Belle to see if he could help. Just as he was returning with a long plastic pipe thing, dh got home...together they were able to get the kite out of the tree. PTL...all smiles again! YAY!!!

Hopefully again tomorrow...

Blessings until next time!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009


and another favorite...

Monday, March 2, 2009

oh dear...

I thought I'd put my current favorite commercial on tv here today. It's so funny...I love it! :P

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Sunday Sing-Along

Something about corporate worship brings tears to my eyes...I guess it's my spirit longing for all of us to worship and praise the LORD in Heaven. I just love it. I love this song!!! I love it, love it, love it!!! It's one of my all time songs to sing in church, as a body of believers, telling JESUS how much we love HIM and when I sing this song, my whole focus is on no one but HIM and of course everytime I sing or hear this song I cry.

Hear these praises from a grateful heart
Each time I think of You The praises start
Love You so much, Jesus
Love You so much
Lord, I love You, my soul sings
In Your presence
Carried on Your wings
Love You so much,
JesusLove You so much
Chorus:How my soul longs for you
Longs to worship You forever
In Your power and majesty
Lift my hands,lift my heart
Lift my voice towards the heavens
For You are my sun and shield